hero image

News









News

Preview: All you need to know about the ITU Triathlon Grand Final

{news_image_alt_text}
on 14-09-2017 09:30

Following on from the four medals won at the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games last year, Great Britain’s paratriathletes will be looking to bring home more silverware at the ITU Triathlon Grand Final on Friday.

Doubling up as the sport’s World Championships, British Triathlon will take all four of its Rio medallists to Rotterdam, including reigning World, European and Paralympic champion Andy Lewis.

Also in the 12-man squad are Jade Jones and Claire Cashmore, both of whom represented ParalympicsGB in Brazil last September, but in athletics and swimming respectively having both recently started their paratriathlon careers.

The history

While 2016 was an historic year for paratriathlon, with the sport making its Paralympic debut in Rio, it was seven years previous in 2009 that Great Britain won its first World Championship gold medal, coming through Clare Cunningham.

In 2014, a new classification system was introduced, and since then, Great Britain has won five world titles, with two each for Lauren Steadman and Alison Patrick, and one for Andy Lewis in 2016.

In total, Great Britain’s paratriathletes have won 25 World Championship titles since 2010.

The schedule

Taking place on Friday 15 September, the paratriathlon races will occur between 9am and 12pm (GMT+1), and will all consist of a 750m swim, 20km bike, and a 5km run.

The full schedule can be found here.

The squad

Joe Townsend (PTWC)

6th – 2016 Paralympic Games
5th – 2016 ITU Paratriathlon World Championships

Jade Jones (PTWC)

Gold – 2017 ETU European Championships

Andy Lewis (PTS2)

Gold – 2016 Paralympic Games
Gold – 2016 ITU Paratriathlon World Championships
Gold – 2016 ETU European Championships
Gold – 2017 ETU European Championships

Fran Brown (PTS2)

Silver – 2017 ETU European Championships

Ryan Taylor (PTS3)

6th – 2016 Paralympic Games
5th – 2016 ITU Paratriathlon World Championships

Steve Crowley (PTS4)

Silver – 2017 ETU European Championships
14th – 2016 ITU Paratriathlon World Championships

George Peasgood (PTS5)

7th – 2016 Paralympic Games
12th – 2016 ITU Paratriathlon World Championships
Bronze – 2017 ETU European Championships

Lauren Steadman (PTS5)

Silver – 2016 Paralympic Games
Gold – 2017 ETU European Championships

Claire Cashmore (PTS5)

Gold – 2017 Altafulla ITU Paratriathlon World Cup
4th – 2017 Edmonton ITU World Paratriathlon Series

Dave Ellis (PTVI - Guide: Ben Goodall)

Gold – 2017 ETU European Championships

Melissa Reid (PTVI - Guide: Hazel McLeod)

Bronze – 2016 Paralympic Games
Bronze – 2016 ITU Paratriathlon World Championships
Silver – 2016 ETU European Championships
Gold – 2017 ETU European Championships

Alison Patrick (PTVI - Guide: Nicole Walters)

Silver – 2016 Paralympic Games
Gold – 2016 ITU Paratriathlon World Championships
Gold – 2016 ETU European Championships
4th – 2017 ETU European Championships

How to follow

There will be live coverage on the ParalympicsGB Twitter, with a wrap of the action on the website.

SIGN UP FOR UPDATES

Sign up to receive email updates on ParalympicsGB and find out how you can supercharge the team at the Paralympic Games.

Thank you for signing up!

Supercharge the team

Donate now Fundraise now